~The insights of crappy Jasmine gal~

Monday, March 20, 2006

Budget Terminal

I went to the budget terminal preview yesterday alone.. cos no one is free to view it with me and it happened to be the last day already..



I reached the Changi Airport Mrt station at around 2.30pm, then proceeded to go to the interchange at Terminal 2 basement to catch the shuttle bus.


Shuttle bus


Board showing the frequency of the bus rides

Reached the terminal in less than 10 mins.. We alighted outside the Departure Hall.. Went straight to the check-in counters to register for the tour...





My visitor pass


Sticker showing me tour no. 106


Brochures

I had to wait awhile before my tour started so i went around taking pics of the place.. it is quite spacious, with a lot of seats.. There is also Hans situated in the Hall, so the customers can buy some food to eat while waiting for their flights.


Banner


Lots of space


Seats


Telephones


GST counter


Hans

We were all waiting around the Departure door for our tour..



The no. indicated the current tour no being gathered.. An announcement in Mandarin and English is made to let the ppl know which tour group is going in now..




Waving flags to gather the ppl



We were divided into groups, where the guides will speak in either Mandarin and English... Was told that no cameras are allowed in the security area (at least that's what i thought i heard but ended up was no cameras allowed throughout.. Opps :p)

For frequent fliers, you can actually apply for a 2 yrs card that act like those ez link cards as you dont need to queue up and let the person chop your passport.. So convenient!!! Another difference is that you will go through the security clearing immediately after the chopping your passport, after which you can go shop around for food or clothing in the Departure Lounge..

The shops are still under renovations when we were viewing..


Duty free shop


Cosmetics shop


Place where you can use your laptops, meaning wireless access??


Cafes..


Free internet access

You are supposed to check the flight info tv situated around for your gate no as you will only know it 30 mins before your flight takeoff time...


flight info tv

There are 10 gates only in the terminal.. 6 on the left and 4 on the right..


Corrider leading to gates..


Gate 7


My guide


The runway


The place where you board

Then i was stopped from using my camera phone.. Haiz.. Dont know why, got secrets meh? Nevermind, there is nothing much left.. The guide told us that the crew will ensure that the arriving passengers had all proceeded to the Arrival Hall before allowing the new passengers to step out of the exit onto the runway... We walked to the Arrival area, saw the place we can take back our luggage.. There is also Duty Free and cosmetics shops...

Had to return my visitor pass and i got these for refreshments..

Newater and Oreo cookies


Inside Arrival Hall


Arrival Hall sign

There were also buses to the Newater plants if you want to go visit but i didnt cos wanted to eat my lunch... Reached Changi Airport at around 4pm.. Seemed more like eating dinner already.. Went to Terminal 1 to try Popeyes cos i happened to smell the fragrant smell of the fried chicken from afar the day before...


Got cartoons to watch...


Queue again..


Value set


Chicken


Mashed potato


Buttermilk biscuit

I ate the 2pcs meal.. I think there is supposed to be 2 flavours, Spicy and Mild but the lady never asked me which flavour i want.. Anyway, i think what i had ate is Mild flavour. I found it very crispy and probably more fragrant than that of KFC.. The taste seemed similar to KFC crispy chicken, or maybe my tastebuds are too incapable of differentiating between the two.. Never mind, i like it as long as it's chicken.

The gravy for mashed potato tasted great and even had small slices of meat.. so nice.. The buttermilk biscuit looked more like bread and tasted so too when eaten plain.. I was almost finished with it when i realised that i was given strawberry jam to spread on it.. No wonder it is so dry.. heehee..

Was on my way out of the Airport when i saw this 50% off at Minibits (terminal 2).. So i went to look and bought a lot... Spent $63.77 loh..


My purchase...

Some of them are quite cheap but i also bought some expensive ones..


Cheap ones.. less than or equal to $3.50 per pair after discount..


Not so cheap ones..


Necklace.. Was attracted to it.. The beads are black with a splash of gold paint on it.. this is $7 after discount..

Went back to the Expo BookFest to buy more novels.. Happened to have a talk then by the famous writer, 吴若权, so i sat down and listen.. His content is interesting and the way he presented made ppl want to keep on listening (If too boring, i will fall asleep one.. I always fall asleep during my poly lecs :p) He is so good that i bought 2 of his books and queued up for his autographs.. hehehe.. Also bought 15 novels... Spent $47.80..





Then went to Cityhall Cafe Cartel to meet Mommy and Daddy. They are working on a Sunday loh.. Really workaholics...


Ribs


Meat.. haha

Mommy gave me so vouchers to use loh.. But i will need to use by this sun.. so rushed.. think give friend better.. See first lah :p


Vouchers

Had to dragged myself home.. Sooooo tiring..

12 Comments:

  • there's a preview?? so how does the budget terminal look like?

    I'm sure it wouldn't be as lousy as some of those in Europe!

    By Blogger kookabaru, at 12:51 AM  

  • kookabaru: A mini airport.. haha.. europe's ones are lousy??

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 7:47 PM  

  • so you went? BLOG MORE!! I didnt have to time to go down.. :(

    By Anonymous ollie, at 12:36 AM  

  • ollie: I think i blog alot liao.. u slowly read.. haha

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 7:58 AM  

  • Buttermilk biscuit nice or not? Still got where got Popeyes huh? I v.swakoo leh. I've never had Popeyes before.

    By Blogger Zhe Bin, at 10:53 AM  

  • my tour guide of the budget terminal - chocolove!!

    thanks for the tour, the departure area looks cheap, anyway, its a budget terminal mah!

    fried chicken again, then eat western food? think ur this mth pay finishing liao hor...buy alot of stuffs!

    By Blogger Leonard, at 10:54 AM  

  • yar, some of the budget airports are no bigger than a MRT station. Or worse.

    By Anonymous kookabaru, at 3:12 PM  

  • Popeye is one of my fav, so they have it in T1 now? They started at T2 first.

    The cajun style fried chicken, fries & mash potatoes are really delicious!

    indeed, the budget terminal looks cheap but spacious. bottomline, they better be sure to give us cheap tickets!

    By Anonymous slurp!, at 11:01 PM  

  • rubbish bin: It was also my first time eating Popeyes ah.. Do i looked like street directory to u? haha...i think only got at Airport bah.. Aiyoh, u go there eat lah...

    leonard: i charge a fee one.. pls provide your credit card details so i may get $10 for u.. haha.. I am so broke..

    kookabaru: Here should be two mrt stations then since got two halls.. heehee..

    slurp!:Yeah, i heard someone said so.. now the place it used to occupy got the Marrybrown loh...

    For the BT, they said the airport charges are cheaper.. but i find it so mafan to take bus go down..

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 5:11 AM  

  • wah lau... only in Singapore got people go line up and preview a new airport. Weirdos.

    Just wait for it to open and then go visit lah. Like that also exciting.

    =P

    By Blogger Postmaster-General, at 3:07 AM  

  • pmg: When it opened, u must be travelling via Tiger Airway then can go inside to see mah.. This one is free lah..

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 10:32 AM  

  • You have an outstanding good and well structured site. I enjoyed browsing through it » »

    By Anonymous Anonymous, at 11:52 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home