~The insights of crappy Jasmine gal~

Saturday, August 20, 2005

Saturday Buffet cum Mahjong

Edited!!!

I went to meet Jane, Pin Cheng, Janet (Jane's sis), See wee (dont know how to spell :p) and her guy friend... We went to eat the Japanese Buffet at Suntec City.. It costs around $27 only per person.. Got lots to eat.. heehee... I love the desserts the most.. got cheesecake and ice cream.. We finished eating at around 3 plus..

Me feeling very very full


Janet, the greedy pig, who still ate ice-cream after saying that she is very full


The two sisters



After that, all six of us had to pass the time cos we are waiting to go to a friend's flat and she had asked us to go at around 5 plus.. Thus, Jane, Pin Cheng, Janet and me decided to walk around Suntec and Marina Square while See Wee and her friend went off first, back to her place..

Finally walked and walked till tired and went to take a cab at around 5pm.. There was a traffic jam at Bukit Timah area.. so sianz.. most of us fell asleep on the cab.. I heard a nice song on the radio in the cab, but not sure who are the two singers.. They seemed to be composers..

Arrived at Samantha's place at around 6plus and saw her baby.. Just 4 mths old loh.. Then Samantha, See Wee's friend, Jane and me started to play mahjong.. We played very long for just one round.. Jane won the first game and was told that she may lose a lot cos the first winner usually loses the most.. And indeed, she lost 20 plus..

At first, i also didnt have much luck.. Only during the West wind, then my luck changed and i won a big one (man tai)... But most of my wins are small, only one or two tai... Haha.. In the end, See Wee's friend won $15 and i won $12.60.. the other two lost... Since i owe Jane money cos she helped me pay back my friend for the air ticket, i deduct the money i won from the amount loh.. Hee.. so nothing is collected back...

Then we went home... On the way home, my stomach hurts a lot.. Dont know why.. I want to shit but nothing comes out.. Sianz... Anyway, dont know anyone got notice or not but now the SMRT buses hor.. Instead of the "Singapore" word on the flashboard, it now showed the current location of the bus stops.. So good hor... must be the satellite is finally ready liao.. :p

5 Comments:

  • My stomach also not feeling good these few days.. argh...

    Yah.. noticed the SMRT buses, got those locations.. kinda cool if u are going to some place unfamiliar.. can guide you when to get down instead of counting the number of stops..

    The "satellite" (GPS) system is ready quite some time ago i believe, the ez-link system uses it to auto update the fare stages..

    By Anonymous Chris, at 11:34 PM  

  • Your mummy also plays mahjong. Next time you can play with her. She's good in mahjong (i can't remember whether is it good in winning or good in losing lah. hehe)

    By Anonymous kelawar, at 4:24 AM  

  • issit? i'll open eye big big in the bus nest time instead of dozing off...

    By Blogger Ang Ku Kueh, at 6:24 AM  

  • Chris: Must be you who caused me to have stomach problems... hmphz...

    Daddy: Haha.. winning or losing got difference hor.. Next time, we played using your money loh, then you will understand.. hee

    AKK: You lazy pig.. Must see hor...

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 7:19 AM  

  • Kelawar = Daddy?

    By Anonymous Jaywalk, at 10:42 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home