~The insights of crappy Jasmine gal~

Saturday, August 19, 2006

Wilber Pan's Autograph Session

I started selling the cds at West Mall atrium from 10.30am and even skipped my lunch.. Sighz.. The crowd arrived around 4pm, 1 hour before the event started. At 5pm, the host arrived and helped to make the atmosphere more lively. Wilber Pan and Panasonic (a group) arrived at 5.15pm and performed 2 songs for us.


See the crowd from all the 5 levels...


Fans raising the cds so that Wilber can take a pic with them in the background (Cant they use another idea? Every idol takes this type of pic.. :p)


I must admit the photo used as the backdrop for the stage is damn nice. Too bad i forget to take a pic of it when everyone had left.. Heehee..

I am happy to announce that we managed to sell off all 400 copies that we had. Kinda regretted that we didnt prepare more stock cos it was the only autograph session he will be having this time. :p We are completely sold out by 6pm, even as he was still signing.. Haha...

After the event ended at 6.30pm, we packed up and went back to the store. Then my manager, Hui Ling, treated the 3 of us (those who were selling at the atrium) to Sakae Sushi.. Yummy... We didnt really ate a lot cos we were all too tired.


Forgot the name but this is salmon with mayo :)


Salad..

Anyway, it was a happy day for me.. Yipee!! If you want to catch Wilber Pan live, he will be performing at Bishan Junction 8 tomorrow. You can buy the cd there and get a coupon to watch him :p

3 Comments:

  • wa...lucky i never go! else make a wasted trip due to the cds being sold out!

    By Anonymous weige, at 3:41 PM  

  • : Haha.. you can see me mah.. :p

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 12:09 AM  

  • er?? U never take photo of him or get his autograph arh?? heheheh!

    By Anonymous An, at 10:37 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home