~The insights of crappy Jasmine gal~

Thursday, October 04, 2007

Hwang Jin Yi movie



Meet Sharon for a movie this afternoon. Watched "Hwang Jin Yi" as I was not very keen in horror movies, which seemed to be the only interesting shows lately..

Storyline is about Hwang Jin Yi, a famous 16th century Gisaeng, is the most legendary courtesan of the Joseon Dynasty. She was noted for her exceptional beauty, charming quick-wit and extraordinary intellect. The movie sheds new light on the life of Hwang Jin Yi, who made her art blossom even when her love was put to test. It also depicts the tragic life of Hwang who faces hardship due to her social status… (Synopsis taken from MovieXclusive.com)

For me, the show was okie, though i do not think i really appreciate it.. If you are not really into the actress, Song Hye-Kyo or korean things... Pls watch horror movies instead or watch Balls of Fury instead (though i will NOT watch that). At least you will get something more worthwhile out of your money.

Cheers... ^_^

2 Comments:

  • hmm... I watched it too... But I find that it's more of a love story then about the life of HJY... You dun know what she did to become one of the top gieasun (aka courtesan. I dun know how to spell it!). You dun know what happened to her in the end. You dun know what happened to the officers... etc...

    By Anonymous An, at 10:42 AM  

  • an: ya loh.. the movie also quite slow.. i think more for koreans who actually know the whole storyline than us foreigners...

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 10:02 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home