~The insights of crappy Jasmine gal~

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Food Food, more Food...

Time for some of my favourite.. Pictures of food........


Chicken chop set from MegaBites cafe at NUS Science Canteen


Mille Feuille, dessert from Coffee Club at Harbourfront centre

Got a treat last Wednessay due to work.. And we went to Black Angus restaurant at Orchard Parade Hotel.. Nice food...


Starter: Wheel Wagon

All of us ordered the set meal, which consisted of:

1 Drink (no pic)


1 Soup: Stewed beef soup for me..


1 Main: Yummy medium rare steak for me..


1 Dessert: Chocolate cake..

I was the only one who choose cake as dessert while the rest took the ice-cream, which happened to be Kings.. Oh well, mine is of more "value"..

Then met Uncle QQ on last Saturday after his exam. Went down to morally support the gals and chuwen at Home club (Clarke Quay) as they are selling their stuff at the bazaar there.. Really broke from spending too much lately so i really cant buy anything from them.. Uncle QQ very nicely treated me dinner that day.. Yay~~ But i promised to treat him back one lunch once i got money.. :p

We went to Waraku restaurant at Central for food after walking around to find someplace to eat..
Here's what we ordered:


I ordered Sukiyaki Udon.. Nice nice wor...


Dont be deceived by the picture.. seemed that the two bowls are the same right?


Actually, Uncle QQ's bowl is damn big loh.. He can put his whole hand in if he wants.. He ate Curry Udon (regular size), btw..


Nigiri Set A - Assorted sushi.. My sushi always separated from the rice before it reached my mouth one.. need to improve my chopsticks skills.. sighz..

Seriously, I think i am going to have beef overload... Last Monday was Aston beef, then Wed was Black Angus Beef, then last Sat was Waraku beef udon.. OMG.. no more beef for the next month.. Time for stomach to rest..

Updated:
I forget to mention how stressed it is to eat with Uncle QQ.. he will constantly reminds me of how fat I am, how big my tummy looks like.. How pregnant i seemed to be.... HOW TO ENJOY FOOD LIKE THAT?? i feel guilty each time i take a bite loh... dotz.. lucky he only do it before and after meal so i still go on eating lah.. haha..

p.S. It is said (somewhere lah) that Blood A types should eat less red meat.. OMG...

7 Comments:

  • ho seh lah. then blood type O will have lots of red meat then..

    By Blogger C.O.O.L, at 7:01 AM  

  • yes...uncle QQ is saying for your own good!

    watch the waistline!

    By Blogger Leonard, at 2:12 PM  

  • Angus @ Ochard Parade Hotel!! Orgasmic!!! woo lala!!

    By Blogger The Horny Bitch, at 4:45 PM  

  • Gary: Ya, i think can.. my blood type is to eat chicken and grains.. Sighz..

    leonard: AR BISH... AR BISH...

    THB: Yes yes.. it is super nice.. ^_^

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 8:37 AM  

  • omg... all the food........... *drools*

    By Blogger mishmashtrash, at 1:44 PM  

  • I'm hungry now ! ;)

    ----

    http://sg.cafe.com

    By Anonymous obimat, at 5:13 PM  

  • cheri and obimat: Hurhurhur.. temptation hor.. Haha.. food pics are always too tempting for the eyes..

    By Blogger Jaschocolate, at 12:08 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home